Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Disclaimer applies to the activities of IDT Australia Limited (ABN 66 006 522 970) and its related entities (“IDT”, “we”, “us” or “our”) in relation to your use of this website.

Application of the terms of this Disclaimer

This Disclaimer applies to your use of this website, including the use of the information and services offered on or through this website.  In using this website, you agree to be bound by terms of this Disclaimer. If you do not accept the terms of this Disclaimer, you must refrain from using this website.  This Disclaimer must be read in conjunction with any other applicable terms and conditions governing the use of this website.  This Disclaimer supersedes all prior agreements in relation to use of this website and we reserve the right to revise this Disclaimer from time to time without notice.  Any such changes will be posted on this website.  Your continued use of this website will constitute your acceptance of the variation of this Disclaimer.

These terms and conditions must be read in conjunction with the Privacy Statement.

Your use of this website

You agree that you must use this website in accordance with the terms of this Disclaimer and that you will not use this website for any unlawful purpose or to facilitate any such unlawful purpose.

You must not violate, attempt to violate, degrade the security systems of or “hack” this website.  “Hack” means gaining control of, denying access to or unauthorised access to this website (including using another member’s username and password), causing malicious damage or interference with this website’s operations and includes: mail bombing; propagating viruses, worms or other types of malicious code; deliberate attempts to overload a computer system; broadcast attacks or any other method designed to damage, degrade or interfere with the operation of a computer system or website.

Content and services available on this website

In compiling this website we have endeavoured to take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy of the information at the time of publication.

We take no responsibility for any error or defect within the website or that all of the content provided on the website will be current, complete and accurate and we are not liable to you to the extent that the content on the website is not current, is incorrect or incomplete.

The information contained on this website serves as a guide only.  We shall not be liable for any accidents, injury, irregularity, loss or damage caused by or arising as a result of your reliance on information contained on this website.   Furthermore, the information on this website must not be relied on as a prospectus or a formal support to any capital raising activities and IDT shall not be liable to you to the extent of any such reliance.

We reserve the right to add, modify or discontinue any of the services offered by us at any time without notice.  We will not be held liable for any decision to modify or discontinue a service.

Links to third party websites and content are provided for convenience only and are not under our direct control. We are not responsible for, and make no representations in relation to the content of a third party website nor can we guarantee or accept responsibility for their privacy practices.  Any links provided on this website to third party websites and content in no way indicates, whether expressly or impliedly, that we endorse that third party website and content.

Website availability

We neither warrant nor represent that this website will be continuously available and you acknowledge that this website may experience down-time, either scheduled or unscheduled, from time to time.  We will endeavour to take reasonable steps to ensure that this website’s downtime is limited to a reasonable period of time.

We will not be held liable for any loss or damage suffered by you arising (whether directly or indirectly) from this website’s down-time.

Intellectual Property

Other than for your own individual use, reproduction (whether part or all) of the content on this website in any form is prohibited other than for individual use only, and the content of this website may not be copied or otherwise shared with any third parties.

Without limitation, you agree that you will not print, distribute, display, sell, publish, broadcast, circulate, disseminate or commercially exploit, in any form or by any method whatsoever, part or all of the contents of the website, or incorporate the website material, or any part of it, in any work or publication, whether in hard copy, electronic, or any other form.

Unless otherwise noted, all content on this website is protected as the copyright, trade dress, trademarks and/or other intellectual properties owned by IDT or by other parties that have licensed their material to IDT.

All rights not expressly granted are reserved.

Liability

To the extent permitted by law, IDT excludes all liability for loss or damage suffered by you, (including but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, loss of profits or revenue, business interruption, loss of data or failure to realise anticipated savings or benefits or business opportunities) that you may suffer as a result of:

  • your use or reliance on any information on this website or provided through this website;
  • you accessing or using this website;
  • the interrupted, degraded or reduced performance of this website for whatever reason; or
  • any interruption, suspension or termination of this website for whatever reason.

IDT’s exclusion of liability applies whether the claim is in contract, tort (including without limitation, negligence) or equity and even if IDT has been notified of the possibility of such loss or damage.

You agree that our liability to you at law (if any) will be reduced by the extent to which you contributed to the loss.  You acknowledge that you are obliged to take all reasonable steps to mitigate such loss.

Website Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Protecting your privacy is important to us. IDT Australia Limited and its subsidiaries undertake to comply at all times with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the SPAM Act 2003 of the Commonwealth of Australia.

Through your interactions with us, we may obtain some personal information about you. For example, if you subscribe to our updates, we collect your name and contact details. If you participate in any of the services we offer, we collect some personal details and may generate some personal information.
Your visitation to this website will also be monitored by us but this monitoring does not identify individual users.

Accessing and correcting information

Under the Privacy Amendment Act 2000 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold. If you wish to exercise these rights please contact us. If you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete we offer you the ability to correct or change the information at any time and as often as necessary.

If you wish to be added or removed from any of our distribution lists please contact us.

1.    Our use of cookies
We use “cookies” to allow us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit this website.  A cookie does not identify you personally but may identify your computer.  You can use your Internet browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will allow you to accept or reject it.  If you choose not to accept a cookie, then this may mean you may not be able to take full advantage of this website.

2.    Storage and security of your personal information
We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you, and to keep this personal information accurate and up to date. Your personal information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.  We require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.  Unfortunately, no security system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the personal information you provide to us will be secure at all times.  We will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.
Please note also that we may use overseas facilities to process or back up its data which may contain your personal information.  As a result, we may transfer your personal information to our overseas facilities for storage.  However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy.

We take reasonable steps to preserve the security of personal information held by us. Your use of the internet and transmission of personal information via the internet is at your own risk. If you require a copy or have any questions about our privacy policies please contact us. IDT reserves the right to amend its privacy policies without notice.